SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

What are the oil discharge requirements for ships of less than 400 GT in any special area other than the Antarctic Area?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Oil and all oily mixtures must either be retained on board for subsequent discharge to reception facilities or discharged into the sea in accordance with the following provisions: 

(1) the ship must be proceeding en route; (2) the ship must have in operation equipment of a design approved by the flag State Administration that ensures that the oil content of the effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 ppm: (3) the oily mixture must not originate from cargo pump room bilges on oil tankers; and (4) the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, must not be mixed with oil cargo residues. (MARPOL Annex I, reg. 15. 6)

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS