Is it possible for a UK ship to be exempted from the Collision Regulations?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Yes. 

The MCA may exempt any ship or description of ships from all or any of the provisions of the Collision Regulations which relate to the number, position, range or arc of visibility of lights or shapes, and to the disposition and characteristics of sound-signalling appliances, if they are satisfied that compliance is either impractical or unreasonable. (Reg. 5) An Exemption Certificate should be carried covering any exemption granted by the MCA.

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
Loading...

SPONSORED: Jokes, Crazy Videos and more... -  www.CrazyFans.com  No.1 Site!

backup content in case it doesn't work