Must a safety officer attend a safety officer's course before he can be appointed?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Although the Regulations do not require this, chapter 3 of the Code of Safe Working Practices for Merchant Seamen advises that the SO should have attended "a suitable Safety Officer's Training Course".

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
Loading...

SPONSORED: It Really Works! ANTI-HAIR LOSS SHAMPOO WITH NETTLE AND CAMOMILE EXTRACTS -  https://joane.com/anti-hair-loss-shampoo-with-nettle-and-camomile-extracts.html  It Really Works!