SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

Which persons on a UK ship do The Merchant Shipping (Hours of Work) Regulations not apply to?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

According to para. 2. 2. 2 of MSN 1767, the Regulations will not be taken to apply to those whose normal place of work is ashore but who are working on a sea-going ship on a temporary or short-term basis, e. g. fitters, guest lecturers and entertainers, research scientists, riding crews, trainees and volunteers on sail training ships who are not carrying out safety-critical roles, provided such workers are covered by the Working Time Regulations 1998 (SI 1988/1833).

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS