Thu, Oct

Is a young person permitted to work at night in a UK ship?

MCA Oral Exam Questions

Regulation 10(1) of The Merchant Shipping (Hours of Work) Regulations 2002 prohibits a seafarer under the age of 18 from work at night.

 ("Night" for this purpose means a period the duration of which is not less than nine consecutive hours and which includes the period between midnight and 5 a. m. local time. ) However, regulation 10(2) permits a seafarer of the age of 16 or 17 to work at night if the work forms part of an established programme of training the effectiveness of which would be impaired by the prohibition in Regulation 10(1). (This provision, which gives effect to article 6 of ILO Convention 180, allows deck cadets of 16 or 17 years of age, for example, to keep night bridge watches. )