Sat, Oct

How many copies of the Code of Safe Working Practices for Merchant Seamen must be on board a ship in which more than 20 workers are employed, and who must have a copy?

MCA Oral Exam Questions

A "suitable number" of copies must be carried. 

One copy must be kept by the master, one by the chief officer, one by the chief engineer, one by either the purser or catering officer, one by the safety officer, one by each safety representative, where elected, and in addition a number of copies which is adequate for the number of workers employed, taking account of the nature of their duties, must be readily available and kept in a place or places readily accessible to them; nobody is required to hold more than one copy. (Reg. 4(3))