SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

Does a UK shipmaster have any right or obligation to retain the crew discharge books in his/her custody?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

No. 

Although it may be useful when inspectors want to see all crew documents, it is in fact a breach of regulation 22(3) of The Merchant Shipping (Seamen's Documents) Regulations 1987, which provides that a person to whom a Discharge Book is produced must return it to the holder as soon as practicable after the entry has been made or after any inspection of it.

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS