SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

Can a seaman demand any document from the master when he signs on?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Yes. 

If a seaman demands, the master must, within a reasonable time, supply the seaman with a copy of the Crew Agreement under which he is employed, or "such extracts therefrom as are necessary to show the terms on which he is employed", and make available to him a copy of any document referred to in the Crew Agreement. (SI 1991/2144, Reg. 8) This could mean, for example, showing him the MN Code of Conduct or any document referred to in an additional clause such as the company's Drug and Alcohol Policy or Smoking Policy, or a union agreement referred to.

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS