Does the MCA have any powers to exempt a ship from manning regulations?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Yes. Under section 48 of the Merchant Shipping Act 1995 the MCA can grant an exemption for a particular period or one or more particular voyages. In practice this power is rarely used, however.

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
Loading...

SPONSORED: Jokes, Crazy Videos and more... -  www.CrazyFans.com  No.1 Site!

backup content in case it doesn't work