Does SOLAS contain any requirement for a Safe Manning Document?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Yes. 

SOLAS regulation V/14.2 provides that "every ship to which (SOLAS) Chapter I applies shall have an appropriate minimum safe manning document or equivalent issued by the Administration as evidence of the minimum safe manning considered necessary to comply with the provisions of paragraph 1".(Ships to which SOLAS Chapter I applies are ships engaged on international voyages.)

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
Loading...

SPONSORED: Jokes, Crazy Videos and more... -  www.CrazyFans.com  No.1 Site!

backup content in case it doesn't work

joane cosmetics ads

aswell com