What are the STCW Convention qualifying requirements for a Certificate of Proficiency as a Ship Security Officer?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Under a revision to STCW Regulation VI/5 (Mandatory minimum requirements for the issue of certificates of proficiency for ship security officers), which entered into force on 1 January 2008, every candidate for a Certificate of Proficiency as a Ship Security Officer must: (1) have approved seagoing service of not less than 12 months or appropriate seagoing service and knowledge of ship operations; and (2) meet the standard of competence set out in section A-VI/5, paragraphs 1 to 4 of the STCW Code.

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
Loading...

SPONSORED: Jokes, Crazy Videos and more... -  www.CrazyFans.com  No.1 Site!

backup content in case it doesn't work