SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

Is there any UK statutory requirement for training of ship safety officers?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

No. Paragraph 3. 4. 2 of the Code of Safe Working Practices for Merchant Seamen advises that "He should have attended a suitable Safety Officer's course", but this is not a statutory requirement, and any such course does not have to be MCA-approved.

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS