SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

Under what circumstances does STCW 2010 permit a seafarer to serve on a ship without endorsement of the flag State Administration's recognition of a certificate issued by another Administration?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

STCW Regulation 1/10 allows a flag State to permit a person holding an appropriate and valid certificate issued and endorsed by another STCW Party to serve (other than as radio operator) on its ships for up to 3 months if it has not yet been endorsed by the flag State as being recognised for service on its ships. 

In such a case, documentary proof that application for endorsement has been submitted to the flag State must be readily available (for flag State or port State control inspection). (This regulation allows employers to move seafarers between ships of different flag States.)

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS