SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

Where requirements for type-specific ECDIS training are specified in STCW 2010?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Regulation 1/14 of the STCW Convention (as amended in 2010) requires that every company must ensure that  

"... seafarers, on being assigned to any of its ships, are familiarised with their specific duties and with all ship arrangements, installations, equipment, procedures and ship characteristics that are relevant to their routine or emergency duties ". This means that masters, chief mates and OOWs must receive type-specific ECDIS training for the particular type of ECDIS equipment fitted in their ships before using it.

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS