SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

What are the STCW 2010 requirements relating to approved training in passenger safety, cargo safety and hull integrity?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Masters, chief engineer officers, chief mates, second engineer officers and every person assigned immediate responsibility for embarking and disembarking passengers, loading, discharging or securing cargo, or closing hull openings on board ro-ro passenger ships shall have completed approved training in passenger safety, cargo safety and hull integrity as specified in section A-V/2, paragraph 4 of the STCW Code. (STCW Reg V/2.7) These seafarers must, at intervals not exceeding 5 years, undertake appropriate refresher training or be required to provide evidence of having achieved the required standard of competence within the previous 5 years. (STCW Reg. V/2.3)

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS