SPONSORED:www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

Must a bulk carrier have a Dangerous Goods Document of Compliance?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Yes. 

Para. 4. 8. 3 of the Code of Safe Practice for Solid Bulk Cargoes (BC Code), 2004 edition, provides that cargo ships of 500 GT or over constructed on or after 1 September 1984 and cargo ships of less than 500 GT constructed on or after 1 February 1992 and subject to SOLAS regulation II-2/19. 4 (or II- 2/54.3) should have a Document of Compliance when transporting bulk dangerous goods as defined in the IMDG Code, except class 6. 2 and class 7.

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS