SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

What surveys are required in relation to an International Energy Efficiency Certificate?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

An initial survey is required before a new ship is put in service and before the IEE Certificate is issued, to verify that the ship's attained EEDI is in accordance with Annex VI, and that the SEEMP is on board. A general or partial survey, according to the circumstances, is required after a major conversion, to ensure that the attained EEDI is recalculated as necessary and meets the requirement of regulation 21. There are no requirements for annual, intermediate, periodical or renewal surveys.

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS