SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

What does the revised MARPOL Annex VI (which entered into force on 1 July 2010) require regarding approval of incinerators installed on a ship?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Except as provided in reg. 16.6.2 of Annex VI, each incinerator on a ship constructed on or after 1 January 2000 or incinerator installed on board a ship on or after 1 January 2000 must meet the requirements in appendix IV to Annex VI, and must be approved by the flag State Administration and possess an IMO Type Approval Certificate. Reg. 16.6.2 permits flag State Administrations to exempt from these requirements any incinerator installed before 19 May 2005 on a ship solely engaged in domestic voyages.

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS