SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

Under the revised MARPOL Annex I, do stationary ships, such as hotel vessels and storage ships, need to be provided with oil filtering equipment?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

No. 

They need not be provided with oil filtering equipment, but they must be provided with a holding tank having a volume adequate, to the satisfaction of the flag State Administration, for the total retention on board of the oily bilge water. All oily bilge water must be retained on board for subsequent discharge to reception facilities. (MARPOL Annex I, reg. 14. 3)

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS