SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

Does the ISPS Code allow a Recognized Security Organization to carry out a ship security assessment?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Yes. 

Subject to the provisions of section 9. 2.1, a recognized security organization (RSO) may carry out the ship security assessment of a specific ship. (Section 8. 3) (Section 9. 2.1 provides that where the approval and review of a ship security plan is entrusted to an RSO, the RSO should not have been involved in the preparation of the ship security assessment or ship security plan.)

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS