A ship operates permanently in a special area, or is a high-speed craft complying with the HSC Code, on scheduled voyages with a turn-round time not exceeding 24 hours. Does she have to meet the MARPOL Annex I regulation 14 equipment requirements?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Not necessarily. 

The requirements may be waived by the flag State Administration for a ship engaged exclusively on voyages in special areas long as: (1) she is fitted with a holding tank with a volume adequate for retaining all oily bilge water; (2) all oily bilge water is retained on board for discharge to reception facilities; (3) adequate reception facilities are available in a sufficient number of ports and terminals at which the ship calls; (4) the International Oil Pollution Prevention Certificate is endorsed; and (5) the quantity, time, and port of the discharge are recorded in the Oil Record Book Part I. (MARPOL Annex I, reg. 14. 5)

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
share with us