SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

Does a UK pilot, or a UK port authority, have any duty to report deficiencies noticed in a ship under pilotage?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

Yes. Under regulation 19 of the Merchant Shipping (Port State Control) Regulations 2011, if a UK pilot learns in the course of his normal duties that there are apparent anomalies which may prejudice the safe navigation of the ship, or which may pose a threat of harm to the marine environment, he must immediately inform his port authority. (If he is not an authorised pilot under the Pilotage Act 1987, he must inform the MCA. ) If a UK port authority receives information from a pilot or learns that a ship within its port has apparent anomalies which may prejudice the safety of the ship or poses an unreasonable threat of harm to the marine environment, it must immediately inform the MCA.

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS