SPONSORED: www.CrazyFans.com

backup content in case it doesn't work

In what circumstances may a vessel be exempted from the requirements of the Port Waste Regulations?

MCA Oral Exam Questions
Typography

As advised in MGN 387, a vessel may be exempted from the requirements relating to: 

(1) notification; (2) mandatory delivery; and/or (3) paying a waste charge at each port. To be exempted, a vessel must be engaged in "scheduled traffic with frequent and regular port calls" and give evidence "of an arrangement ensuring the delivery of ship-generated waste and payment of charges in a harbour or terminal along the ship's route". (Reg. 15(3))

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS